Veterinary Services:: Shandies

SHANDIES OF TAMILNADU

S.No. District Taluk Place of sandy Date of sandy
1
Coimbatore Avinashi Avinashi Annual (Apr.15th to 25th)
2
Coimbatore Coimbatore (North) Thudialoor Monday
3
Coimbatore Coimbatore (south) Pooluvapatti Friday
4
Coimbatore Mettupalayam Karamadai Annual (Feb.11th to 22nd)
5
Coimbatore Mettupalayam Mettupalam -
6
Coimbatore Palladam Palladam Monday
7
Coimbatore Pollachi Pollachi Thursday
8
Coimbatore Tiruppur Perumanallur Saturday
9
Coimbatore Tiruppur Mangalam Saturday
10
Coimbatore Udumalpet Poolavadi Friday
11
Coimbatore Udumalpet Udumalpet Monday
12
Coimbatore Avinashi Annur -
13
Cuddalore - Chinnasalem Thursday
14
Cuddalore - Kullanchavady Sunday
15
Cuddalore - Moongilduraipattu Sunday
16
Cuddalore - Thiagadurgam Saturday
17
Cuddalore Chidambaram Sethiyathope Wednesday
18
Cuddalore Chidambaram Bhuvanagiri Wednesday
19
Cuddalore Cuddalore Karamanikuppam Monday
20
Cuddalore Kattumannarkoil Lalpettai Tuesday
21
Cuddalore Titakudi Thittagudi Wednesday
22
Cuddalore Vridachalam Veppur Friday
23
Cuddalore Vridachalam Virudhachalam Thursday
24
Cuddalore Vridachalam Athiyur Tuesday
25
Dharmapuri - Ballapalli Monday
26
Dharmapuri - Bettarayaswamy Every year (Apr.13th  to 16th)
27
Dharmapuri - Gudichettlu Every year (Feb.23rd to 25th)
28
Dharmapuri - Pathakotta Every year – 4 days
29
Dharmapuri Denkanikottai Kelamangalam Sunday
30
Dharmapuri Denkanikottai Madagondappli Every year (Feb18th to 20th)
31
Dharmapuri Dharmapuri Nallampalli Tuesday
32
Dharmapuri Harur Gobinathampatti Wednesday
33
Dharmapuri Harur Kambainalur Friday
34
Dharmapuri Hosur Bagalur Thursday
35
Dharmapuri Hosur Hosur Wednesday
36
Dharmapuri Hosur Saparapalli Every year (Feb.or march)
37
Dharmapuri Krishnagiri Orappam Wednesday
38
Dharmapuri Krishnagiri Kundarapalli Friday
39
Dharmapuri Krishnagiri Kaveripattinam Saturday
40
Dharmapuri Palakcode Karimangalam Tuesday
41
Dharmapuri Pappireddipatti Kadathur Sunday
42
Dharmapuri Pochampalli Pochampalli Sunday
43
Dharmapuri Uthangarai Singarapet Monday
44
Dharmapuri Uthangarai Uthangarai Monday
45
Dindigul - Narikalpatti Thursday
46
Dindigul Dindigul Ammapatty Annual-July,Agu.15 day
47
Dindigul Dindigul Authoor Friday
48
Dindigul Nilakottai Nilakottai Saturday
49
Dindigul Oddanchatram S.Athickombai Annual-July, Aug-15-day
50
Dindigul Oddanchatram Virupatchi Thursday
51
Dindigul Palani Thoppampatty Annual-July, Aug.10 day
52
Dindigul Vedasandur Vadamadurai Sunday
53
Dindigul Vedasandur Vadasundur Sunday
54
Dindigul Vedasandur Kalavarpatty Sunday
55
Erode - Kannapuram Annual1st week of April
56
Erode - Salipudur Monday
57
Erode Bhavani Anthiyur Monday
58
Erode Bhavani Srigurunatasamikoil Mattuthavari Annual Aug.5th to 15th
59
Erode Bhavani Vellithirupur Annual – may
60
Erode Dharapuram Dharaoyran Thursday
61
Erode Dharapuram Kannivadi Friday
62
Erode Dharapuram Kundadam Saturday
63
Erode Dharapuram Mulanoor R.S. Wednesday
64
Erode Erode Municipal colony Daily market
65
Erode Erode Sivagiri Friday
66
Erode Erode Erode Monday
67
Erode Gobichetipalayam Modachur Thursday
68
Erode Gobichettipalayam Siruvalur Tuesday
69
Erode Kangayam Muthur Saturday
70
Erode Kangayam Nathakadayur Wednesday
71
Erode Kangayam Kangeyam Monday
72
Erode Perundurai Kunnathur -
73
Erode Perundurai Valayapalayam Annual Jan1st week
74
Erode Perundurai Perunthurai Sunday
75
Erode Sathyamangalam Punchaipulliampatti Thursday
76
Kancheepuram - Walajapet Monday
77
Kancheepuram Cheyyur Anaicut Friday
78
Kancheepuram Madhuranthangam Acharapakkam Sunday
79
Kancheepuram Thambaram Pallavaram Friday
80
Kancheepuram Tirukalukundram Thirukazhukundram Thursday
81
Kancheepuram Uthiramerur Manampathy Thursday
82
Kanyakumari - Marthandam Tuesday
83
Kanyakumari - Monday market Monday
84
Madurai - Chekkanurani -
85
Madurai Madurai-North Veerapandi Annual – 8days
86
Madurai Madurai-South Thiruparankundram Friday
87
Nagapattinam - Senbagarayanallur Saturday
88
Nagapattinam - Thiruthuraipoondi Friday
89
Nagapattinam Sirkali Kollidam Monday
90
Namakkal - Konganapuram Saturday
91
Namakkal - Morepalayam Friday
92
Namakkal Namakkal Pudhanchanthai Wednesday
93
Namakkal Rasipuram Muthukalipatty Thaipoosam (every year 10 days)
94
Namakkal Thiruchengode Idapadi Wednesday
95
Namakkal Thiruchengode Pallakapalayam Monday
96
Perambalur - Meensurutti Every sunday
97
Perambalur Ariyalur Ariyalur Every sunday
98
Perambalur Udayarpalayam Udayarpalaym Every Saturday
99
Pudukottai Alangudi Alangudi Thursday
100
Pudukottai Aranthangi Aranthangi Tuesday
101
Pudukottai Manamelkudi Manamegudi Sunday
102
Pudukottai Pudukkotai Pudukottai Friday
103
Pudukottai Thirumayam Ponnamaravathi karaiyur Monday
104
Ramanathapuram Paramakudi Paramakudi Thursday
105
Salem - Chettipatti -
106
Salem - Chinnappampadi Sunday
107
Salem - Chinnathirupathi Saturday
108
Salem - Meenampalli -
109
Salem - Muthunaickenpatti Friday
110
Salem - Shevapet Tuesday
111
Salem Attur Athur Sunday
112
Salem Attur Peddanaickenpalayam Thursday
113
Salem Edapady Edapadi -
114
Salem Gangavalli Veeruganoor -
115
Salem Mettur Mecheri Wednesday
116
Salem Mettur Kolathur Friday
117
Salem Mettur Nangavalli -
118
Salem Omalur Omalur Saturday
119
Salem Omalur Tharamangalam Thursday
120
Salem Salem Panamarathupatti Monday
121
Salem Salem Papparapatti -
122
Salem Sangagiri Mc.Donold choultry Yearly-october
123
Salem Valapady Aythiyappattinam Monday
124 
Salem Valapady Belur Monday
125 
Sivagangai Devakottai Devakottai Sunday
126 
Sivagangai Manamadurai Manamdadurai Friday

 127

Sivagangai Manamadurai Thirupuvanam Wednesday

128 

Sivagangai Sivaganga Sivagangai Wednesday

129 

Thanjavur - Modukkur Sunday

130 

Thanjavur Kumbakonam Neerathanallur Annual April-20days
131
Thanjavur Orathanadu Thiruvonam Sunday
132
Thanjavur Pattukkottai Pattukottai Monday
133
Thanjavur Peravurani Peravurani Tuesday
134
Thanjavur Thiruvaiyaru Thirukattupalli Thursday
135
Theni Andipatti Usilampatti -
136
Theni Periyakulam D.Vadipatti -
137
Thiruvallur - Thiruvottiyur -
138
Thiruvallur - Nelvoy Wednesday
139
Thiruvallur Uthukkotai Uthukottai Daily market
140
Thiruvannamalai - Ammapalayam Monday
141
Thiruvannamalai - M azhgayur Friday
142
Thiruvannamalai - Natchiyarkoil Tuesday
143
Thiruvannamalai - Theppanandal Saturday
144
Thiruvannamalai Arani Onnupuram Thursday
145
Thiruvannamalai Arani Arani Sunday
146
Thiruvannamalai Arani Devikapuram Monday
147
Thiruvannamalai Chengam Chengam Wednesday
148
Thiruvannamalai Chengam Thandarampet Saturday
149
Thiruvannamalai Cheyyar Cheyyar Sunday
150
Thiruvannamalai Cheyyar Korukkathur Monday
151
Thiruvannamalai Tiruvannamalai Mallavadi Sunday
152
Thiruvannamalai Tiruvannamalai Thiruvannamalai Wednesday
153
Thiruvannamalai Tiruvannamalai Thandarai Wednesday
154
Thiruvannamalai Vandavasi Thellar Sunday
155
Thiruvannamalai Vandavasi Peranamallur Monday
156
Thiruvannamalai Vandavasi Marudadu Wednesday
157
Thiruvarur Mannargudi Mannargudi Tuesday
158
Thiruvarur Thiruthuraipoondi Muthupet Wednesday
159
Thirunelveli - Ettayapuram Saturday
160
Thirunelveli - Kalagumalai Tuesday
161
Thirunelveli - Kayathaar Thursday
162
Thirunelveli - Melapalayam Thursday
163
Thirunelveli - Nagalapuram Thursday
164
Thirunelveli - Pambukoil -
165
Thirunelveli - Pudiamputhur wednesday
166
Thirunelveli Ambasamuthiram Pappakudi Sunday
167
Thirunelveli Ambasamuthiram Mukkudal Friday
168
Thirunelveli Ambasamuthiram Kadayam Monday
169
Thirunelveli Nanguneri Nanguneri Sunday
170
Thirunelveli Palayamkottai V.Reddiarpatti -
171
Thirunelveli Palatnajittau Sivalaperi Annual, Aug&Sep.(14th-30th)
172
Thirunelveli Rathapuram Valluiyur -
173
Thirunelveli Rathapuram Thisayanvillai -
174
Thirunelveli Sankarankovil Thiruvengadam -
175
Thirunelveli Sivagiri Inamkoilpatti Monday
176
Thirunelveli Thenkasi Nainar Akaram -
177
Thirunelveli Thenkasi Pavoorchathiram -
178
Thiruchirapalli - Uppidamangalam Sunday
179
Thoothukudi - Minar Agraharam Saturday
180
Vellore - Kamathili Saturday
181
Vellore - Ranipet Friday
182
Vellore - Vimmiyampathy Thursday
183
Vellore Arakonam Nemili Monday
184
Vellore Katpadi Sholingar Wednesday
185
Vellore Tiurpattur Natrampalli Monday
186
Vellore Tirupattur Jolarpet Wednesday
187
Vellore Vaniyampadi Vaniyambadi Saturday
188
Vellore Vellore Odukkathur Friday
189
Vellore Vellore Poigai Thursday
190
Vellore Vellor Ambur Friday
191
Villupuram - Chettipalayam Friday
192
Villupuram Gingee Avalurpet Sunday
193
Villupuram Gingee Melolakkur Tuesday
194
Villupuram Gingee Valathy Sunday
195
Villupuram Thindivanam Kotteripattu Sunday
196
Villupuram Thirukoilur Mugaiyur Saturday
197
Villupuram Thirukoilur Deevanoor Thursday
198 
Villupuram Thirukoilur Kandachipuram Friday
199
Villupuram Thirukoilur Veerapandi Thursday
200 
Villupuram Thirukoilur Thirukopilur Tuesday
201 
Villupuram Thirukoilur Manalurpet Saturday
202 
Villupuram Ulundurpet Ulundurpet -
203 
Villupuram Ulundurpet Madapattu Sunday
204 
Villupuram Villupuram Sengeethamangalam Sunday
205
Villupuram Villupuram Brammadesam Wednesday
206 
Virudhunagar - Kanniseripudur Annual-may to June 15 days
207 
Virudhunagar Kariapattai Kariapatti Saturday
208 
Virudhunagar Kariapattai Thonukal Thursday
209
Virudhunagar Rajapalayam Rajapalayam Thursday
210 
Virudhunagar Tiruchuli Veeracholan Monday

(Source: www.animaldiseaseinfo.tn.nic.in/institutions.aspx)

 
© All Rights Reserved. TNAU-2014.